Home » Family Based » Immediate Relative

Permanent Residency for Immediate Relative of US Citizen

Obtaining permanent resident status (“Green Card”) in the United States through
a family member is a viable option for many individuals. A person may qualify for
a green card through relatives if they fall into one of the following categories:

Immediate Relative of U.S. Citizen

Immediate relatives of U.S. citizens may immigrate to the United States in unlimited
numbers. Currently, there is no annual limit or quota that applies to this category.
The following individuals qualify for immediate relative status:

  • Spouses of U.S. citizens (including widows and widowers of U.S. citizens who were
    married to U.S. citizens for at least two years and are applying for a green card
    within two years of the U.S. citizens’ death);
  • Unmarried children of U.S. citizens that are under the age of 21;
  • Parents of U.S. citizens. The U.S. citizen petitioner must be 21 years of age.

For more information, please contact our law firm online or call us toll free at
1-800-447-0796.