Home » Employment Based » O-2 Visa

O-2 Visa for Support Personnel

The O-2 Visa enables the support personnel of an artist or athlete (O-1 visa holder)
to accompany and assist the performer in a specific event or performance. The presence
and support of the O-2 personnel must be essential to the successful performance
of the O-1 visa holder.

O-2 visas are offered to support personnel of O-1 Visa holders in the fields of
athletics, entertainment, science, business or education. This status is not applicable
to personnel in the motion picture and television industry. The O-2 Visa must be
petitioned by a U.S. employer, U.S. agent or foreign employer through a U.S. agent.

The spouse and/or unmarried children under the age of 21 are permitted to accompany
the applicant to the U.S., under an O-3 status. The dependents of the applicant
must be able to prove immediate family relation to the applicant. Dependents are
not allowed to work while in the U.S., although they may attend school or college.

More than one O-2 application may be included on the same petition, if all parties
are helping the same O-1 applicant for the same events or performances, during the
same period of time and at the same location.

If you are interested in petitioning for an O-2 visa, contact us online or call
us at (240) 390-0600